Terms & Conditions


ELLE ET LUI TERMS AND CONDITIONS


The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

If you continue to browse and utilise this website, you are agreeing to meet the terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Elle et Lui Designer Shoes' relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term Elle et Lui, 'we', 'us' or www.elleetluishoes.com.au refers to the owner of the website Samzoz Trading Pty Ltd T/A Elle et Lui Designer Shoes whose registered office is Unit 1, No.4 Royce Court, Joondalup WA, 6027, ABN 63 151 0445 334 . The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Online Customer Accounts:

At Elle et Lui, you are able to browse through our online store without having to create a customer account, however, you will be required to create an account through the prompts in the cart section of the online store, or proceed with your order as a guest user, prior to purchasing any products through our website.

We recommend that you create an account, which guarantees that we have your details already secured on our website for your use in the future. Creating an account means that you are required to provide both correct and up to date information about yourself. You are then able to amend any information about yourself through your account, should any of your personal information change. Please note that we reserve the right to change customer account procedures at any time.

As a valued online customer of Elle et Lui, your username will become your email address and it is a requirement you enter your own unique password.

Under your username, you will be fully responsible for all actions taken, whether by you or any other person. You are liable for keeping your username and password secure. Please inform Elle et Lui immediately via email: [email protected], if you believe your account has had any unauthorized use of your username or password.

Information Currency:

Please note that Elle et Lui makes no representations to the accuracy, completeness or currency of any information on this website and does not accept responsibility for any direct or indirect loss, damage or expense incurred by you as a result of (a) any fault, exclusion or misrepresentation in any information (including any information, prices, graphics, video and images) on this website or (b) any decision you make in reliance upon the information contained on this website.

Although Elle et Lui have made every effort to ensure the information contained on this website is correct at all times, nothing on this website constitutes a guarantee of the products or their in-store price. You acknowledge that Elle et Lui may amend, add or remove any information on this site at any time without notice. You may not replicate or use any part of this website without direct written permission from Elle et Lui Designer Shoes.

Product Information & Descriptions:

Any and all of our product information is subject to change without notice. In the event we discover an error in the description or availability of a product that affects your outstanding order with Elle et Lui, we will inform you of the corrected description and/or stock level. You may then choose to accept the corrected description, wait for your order or cancel the order. If you choose to cancel the order, and your credit card has already been charged for a purchase, Elle et Lui will refund you in full.

Shoe and Handbag Colours:

Elle et Lui Designer Shoes endeavours to display, as accurately as possible, the colours of the products shown on the online store. However, some colours may be affected by certain factors, including your printer or screen display, Elle et Lui cannot guarantee that the colour you see, exactly matches the product colour. Elle et Lui provides a detailed image of each shoe and handbag, ensuring you are provided with fairly accurate information.

Acceptance of Your Order:

Upon your order being placed, you will be emailed all the details of your order. This email is simply a confirmation that we have received your order. Until the product has been shipped, no order shall be considered to be completed by Elle et Lui Designer Shoes.

Completion of your order will be made when we email you to confirm the goods have been dispatched, unless your order has been cancelled.

Elle et Lui will verify your method of payment and shipping address prior to processing your order. Your placement of an order via our online store is an agreement to purchase our products. Elle et Lui may accept your order by processing your payment and shipping the product, or for any reason, decline to accept your order or any part of your order. If we decline to accept your order, we will notify you using the e-mail address you have provided with your order.

Elle et Lui reserves the right not to accept orders in the event that we are unable to obtain authorization for payment, if shipping restrictions apply for certain products or if the items ordered are out of stock.

Email Addresses:

When you place an online order with us, you are required to provide a valid e-mail address, which we may use to communicate with you regarding the status of your order and to provide you with any other notices or communications relating to your order.

Under these terms and conditions, Elle et Lui will not be responsible for any damage you incur, or information you do not receive, as a result of your failure to provide a valid e-mail address.

Pricing Policy:

Prices shown on the site are in Australian dollars and include GST. Elle et Lui charges GST taxes as required by law on purchases made via the site and in-store. Prices are subject to change at any time, prior to Elle et Lui's acceptance of your order.

If you are an overseas client whose credit/debit card is not denominated in Australian dollars, the final price will be calculated in accordance with the applicable exchange rate on the day your card issuer processes the transaction.

Elle et Lui retains that it is unable to offer pricing amendments on items originally purchased in a sale or on any promotional items that are temporarily reduced. Once an item has been purchased at a discounted sale price, no additional pricing reductions will be offered, should the item be further marked-down.

Although we try to ensure all our prices displayed on our website are accurate, errors may occasionally occur. If we discover an error in the price of an item you have ordered, we will contact you as soon as possible. You will have the option to reconfirm your order at the correct price or cancel it.

Furthermore, on occasion (particularly during Sale and promotional periods) we may offer additional discounts for purchases online from www.elleetluishoes.com.au that does not apply in the Elle et Lui retail store or vice versa.

Our Claremont store may also run additional promotions for purchases made by any of our accepted payment methods, including during the Christmas and Sale periods. Please be advised that this may not apply to purchases made through our online store.

Online Security:

Elle et Lui Designer Shoes endeavours to take reasonable control ensuring all user information stored on this website is stored securely. Elle et Lui utilises a secure server, the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is the current industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact us on [email protected]. Additionally, we take the utmost care to keep your information secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide when accessing the site.

Privacy Policy:

This following information sets out the Privacy Policy for Elle et Lui Designer Shoes and it website www.elleetluishoes.com.au

Elle et Lui is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Elle et Lui is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Elle et Lui customer support features, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Elle et Lui takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Elle et Lui reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Elle et Lui reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Elle et Lui welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (08) 9383 4535

Post:

Attn: Privacy Policy
Elle et Lui Designer Shoes,
Shop 2, No. 4 St Quentin Avenue,
Claremont, WA 6010,
AUSTRALIA


E-mail: [email protected]

Lay By

To provide our customers with payment options, we are pleased to offer our Lay-by system. Please carefully read the terms and conditions of our Lay-by Policy:

  • A deposit of 20% of the total purchase price is required to initiate a lay-by. Sale items require a 50% deposit.
  • Our lay-by term is a maximum of 8 weeks.
  • A 20% (full priced items) 50% (Sale items) termination fee applies to all cancelled lay-bys.
  • A Lay-by cannot be cancelled or goods transferred without the 20% deposit being paid as a cancellation fee.
  • Ownership of goods will remain with Elle et Lui until the full balance is paid.
  • There are no returns or exchanges on lay-by items with the exception of faulty goods or in accordance with our terms and conditions and your legal rights.
  • If the lay-by agreement is cancelled, all amounts paid less the 20% cancellation fee will be refunded as a credit note (which is valid for 3 months from issue).
  • If you fail to finalise your lay-by by the due date your lay-by will be cancelled, stock will be returned to the store and all amounts paid less the 20% cancellation fee will be refunded as a credit note (which is valid for 3 months from issue).
  • It is the responsibility of the customer to advise this store of any change of details (address, phone number, e-mail etc).
for any and all enquiries, please contact us at any time on 08 9383 4535 or email us at [email protected]